Orakei Yacht Club

Best little Yacht Club in the World

ARCHIVE 2010 to 20X1

Passport crop

The ELECTRON

The most authentic radio controlled model yacht in the world

It looks like a real yacht

It sails like a real yacht

It is a REAL yacht

2011 OYC Club Championships

held 24th November 2011

at Orakei Basin, Auckland, NZ

Line Honours

1.. .. Greg Stenbeck (On count back)
2.. .. Bob Blakey
3. ... Wayne Williamson

Handicap

1.. .. Bob Blakey
2= .. Greg Stenbeck
2= .. Ian Kohler

Click for full Results

2011 ELECTRON WORLDS

held 21st & 2nd May 2011

Line Honours

1.. .. Ray Nixon
2.. .. Tony Park
3. ... Greg Stenbeck

Handicap

1.. .. Ray Nixon
2.. .. Tony Park
3.. .. Barry Mathews

Click for full Results

Match Racing

1.. .. Peter Heays
2.. .. Greg Stenbeck
3.. .. Ray Nixon
4.. .. Greg Paul

Click for full Results

Overall Electron Trophy winner

Ray Nixon

Photo coverage will follow after compiling the several sources.

OYC 2010 Club Championship

Followed by the AGM and Christmas Dinner

held 28th November 2010

Championship

1. . . Erle Williams Net 5 points
2. . . Greg Stenbeck Net 16
3. . . Ray Nixon Net 19

Our congratulations go to Erle Williams, on a superb performance.

Handicap

1 . . John Robb Net handicap 99.2
2. . . Erle Williams Net handicap 99.6
3= .. Greg Stenbeck Net handicap 100.6
3=. . Ray Nixon Net handicap 100.6

Only 4 points separated the whole fleet on handicap.

Our thanks to Bernie Nixon for the starts and results, and Peter Heays for being our umpire. (Peter H has now been accepted as the newest member of the Orakei Yacht Club).

For Full Results   For Photos

LADY of the LAKE Challenge Trophy

held 7th November 2010

at Westhaven, Auckland

1. . . Orakei Yacht Club - 130 points
2. . . Onepoto Electrons - 141
3. . . Watchman Island Yacht Club - 161

OYC Team

Greg Stenbeck, Erle Williams, Wayne Williamson & Tony Park

Team Captain: Greg Paul

Full Results and photos on www.electron.co.nz

2010 ENDURANCE RACE

held 1st August

Line Honours

1.. .. Erle Williams
2.. .. Greg Stenbeck
3.. .. Tony Park

Handicap

1.. .. Erle Williams
2.. .. Greg Paul
3.. .. Tony Park